Recording Hearing Loss
[…] Michigan, North Carolina, South Carolina, and Tennessee currently require employers to report STS without consideration of the 25 dB fence. These and other entities that have historically chosen a more restrictive measure--or just a different measure--for hearing loss recordkeeping will be required to use the federal standard.
- Work-relatedness--29 CFR 1904 defines work-relatedness as "an event or exposure in the work environment" that "either caused or contributed to the resulting condition or significantly aggravated a pre-existing injury or illness." In addition, and importantly, 29 CFR 1904.5(a) indicates that "Work-relatedness is presumed for injuries and illnesses resulting from events or exposures occurring in the work environment . . ." absent some specific exclusions (emphasis added). Determination of work-relatedness must be assessed by a physician or other licensed health care professional; under an agreement between OSHA and the National Association of Manufacturers, the guiding principle is "more likely than not."